NEWS

  • ARFAC 2017 DAY 2 RESULTS

         Results-ARFAC-2017-Day-2

     

    African Regional Field Archery Championships 2017
    Provisional Regional Records Windhoek, Namibia (29 April -  1 May 2017)
    Shooting style Ranking Country Name & Surname Field Hunter Animal Total score
    Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3
    ADULT FEMALE ARCHERS
    AFBU 1 South Africa Jane Dohlhoff 510 525   1035
    AFBU 2 South Africa Marjone Mullholland 510 506   1016
    AFBU 3 Namibia Jolien Els 467 501   968
    AFBU 4 Namibia Liezl Schoeman 470 496   966
    AFBU 5 Zambia Jackie Jackman 480 483   963
    AFBU 6 Zambia Esme Wessels 458 474   932
    AFBU 7 Namibia Mel Rossler 457 458   915
    AFBU 8 Zambia Claire van Eeden 449 444   893
     
    AFFU 1 Namibia Beanta Viviers 498 477   975
    AFFU 2 Zambia Chene Fourie 442 471   913
    ADULT MALE ARCHERS
    AMBHC 1 Namibia Sanders Oberholzer 177     177
     
    AMBHR 1 South Africa Dirk Bruynse 323 312   635
    AMBHR 2 South Africa Dean Mchenry 300 331   631
    AMBHR 3 Namibia Frank Reddig 201 203   404
     
    AMBU 1 South Africa Hennie van Staden 521 534   1055
    AMBU 2 South Africa Marko J v Vuuren 526 524   1050
    AMBU 3 Namibia Rene Rossler 524 524   1048
    AMBU 4 South Africa Leon Heyenrych 517 523   1040
    AMBU 5 Zambia Andre van Eden 519 518   1037
    AMBU 6 Zambia Daniel Nel 516 514   1030
    AMBU 7 South Africa PW Botes 509 508   1017
    AMBU 8 Botswana (Guest) Steve Venter 491 502   993
    AMBU 9 Botswana (Guest) Mark Klingenberg 497 493   990
    AMBU 10 Namibia Harvey Park 490 494   984
    AMBU 11 South Africa JL Nel 486 489   975
    AMBU 12 Namibia Rene Chamberlain 482 478   960
    AMBU 13 Zambia Peter van Wyk 479 478   957
    AMBU 14 Namibia Pieter Engelbrecht 469 476   945
    AMBU 15 Zambia Wimpie Bothma 468 474   942
     
    AMFSR 1 Namibia Paul Grobler 377 366   743
     
    AMFU 1 Namibia Louan Groenewald 536 544   1080
    AMFU 2 South Africa Werner Smit 536 539   1075
    AMFU 3 South Africa Werdie van Staden 539 535   1074
    AMFU 4 South Africa Jerry Mitchell 534 539   1073
    AMFU 4 South Africa Kobus Barnard 533 540   1073
    AMFU 5 South Africa Dawie Rothmann 531 540   1071
    AMFU 6 Zambia Roger Monge 527 526   1053
    AMFU 7 Namibia Riaan Vermaak 519 530   1049
    AMFU 8 Zambia Gerahard Huiskamp 522 520   1042
    AMFU 9 Namibia Jaco Vermaak 516 524   1040
    AMFU 10 South Africa Vaughn Deyzel 512 521   1033
    AMFU 11 Botswana (Guest) Gerhard Bylefeldt 503 509   1012
    AMFU 12 South Africa Jaco van Vuuren 498 513   1011
    AMFU 13 Namibia Lesley Page 504 502   1006
    AMFU 14 South Africa Cedric Kirsten 473 493   966
    AMFU 15 Namibia Gideon Brink 484 476   960
    AMFU 16 Zambia Clive Pretorius 469 482   951
    AMFU 17 Zambia Martin Fourie 441 453   894
    AMFU 18 Zambia Chuck Bortosz 435 450   885
    AMFU 19 South Africa Rudolf van der Veen 283     283
    CUB ARCHERS
    CFFU 1 Namibia Nanda Schoeman 430 390   820
    CFFU 2 Namibia Leigh Engelbrecht 424 464   888
     
    CMFU 1 South Africa Bernard Badenhorst 550 539   1089
    CMFU 2 Zambia Carl Bothma 495 504   999
    JUNIOR ARCHERS
    JFBU 1 Namibia Olivia Engelbrecht 276 276   552
     
    JFFSR 1 Namibia Quinn Reddig 372 374   746
     
    JFFU 1 South Africa Skylah van der Veen 522 518   1040
    JFFU 2 South Africa Tameryn Shaw 497 511   1008
    JFFU 3 Namibia Lindie Schoeman 407 376   783
     
    JMBU 1 Zambia Andrew van Eeden 508 509   1017
    JMBU 2 Zambia Mark van Eeden 472 482   954
     
    JMFSR 1 Namibia CF Brandt 444 417   861
     
    JMFU 1 Namibia Dirk de Bod 530 537   1067
    JMFU 1 South Africa Bernard Mentz 529 538   1067
    JMFU 2 South Africa Willem Shaw 509 510   1019
    JMFU 3 Namibia Gideon Brink 503 513   1016
    JMFU 4 Namibia Kevn Page 466 465   931
    JMFU 5 Namibia Zander Chamberlain 399 357   756
    VETERAN ARCHERS
    VMBU 1 Zambia Richard Monge 510 525   1035
    VMBU 2 Namibia Anton Zietsman 507 513   1020
    VMBU 3 South Africa Ronnie Human 502 509   1011
    VMBU 4 Zambia Andre Bortosz 507 495   1002
    VMBU 5 Zambia Gustav Wessels 417 458   875
     
    VMFU 1 South Africa Stefan vd Linde 529 536   1065
    VMFU 2 Namibia DirK de Bod 509 506   1015
    VMFU 3 South Africa Sakkie van der Bank 464 474   938
    YOUNG ADULT ARCHERS
    YAFBU 1 Zambia Rachel Elton 427 453   880
     
    YAMFU 1 Namibia AJ Groenewald 474 477   951

    African Regional Field Archery Championships 

    29 April -  1 May 2017
    Heja Lodge
    NAMIBIA
                 
      Day 1 Day 2 Day 3  
      29-Apr-17 30-Apr-17 01-May-17  
      Field Hunter Animal Total
    Rank Name Style Score Score Score Score
    1 Marjone Mullholland AFBU 510
    1 Jane Dohlhoff AFBU 510
    2 Jackie Jackman AFBU 480
    3 Liezl Schoeman AFBU 470
    4 Jolien Els AFBU 467
    5 Esme Wessels AFBU 458
    6 Mel Rossler AFBU 457
    7 Claire van Eeden AFBU 449
    8 Chene Fourie AFBU 442
    1 Beanta Viviers AFFU 498
    1 Sanders Oberholzer AMBHC 177
    1 Dirk Bruynse AMBHR 323
    2 Dean Mchenry AMBHR 300
    3 Frank Reddig AMBHR 201
    1 Marko J v Vuuren AMBU 526
    2 Rene Rossler AMBU 524
    3 Hennie van Staden AMBU 521
    4 Andre van Eden AMBU 519
    5 Leon Heyenrych AMBU 517
    6 Daniel Nel AMBU 516
    7 PW Botes AMBU 509
    8 Mark Klingenberg AMBU 497
    9 Steve Venter AMBU 491
    10 Harvey Park AMBU 490
    11 JL Nel AMBU 486
    12 Rene Chamberlain AMBU 482
    13 Peter van Wyk AMBU 479
    14 Pieter Engelbrecht AMBU 469
    15 Wimpie Bothma AMBU 468
    1 Paul Grobler AMFR 377
    1 Werdie van Staden AMFU 539
    2 Louan Groenewald AMFU 536
    3 Werner Smit AMFU 534
    3 Jerry Mitchell AMFU 534
    4 Kobus Barnard AMFU 533
    5 Dawie Rothmann AMFU 531
    6 Roger Monge AMFU 527
    7 Gerahard Huiskamp AMFU 522
    8 Riaan Vermaak AMFU 519
    9 Jaco Vermaak AMFU 516
    10 Vaughn Deyzel AMFU 512
    11 Lesley Page AMFU 504
    12 Gerhard Bylefeldt AMFU 503
    13 Jaco van Vuuren AMFU 498
    14 Gideon Brink AMFU 484
    15 Cedric Kirsten AMFU 473
    16 Clive Pretorius AMFU 469
    17 Martin Fourie AMFU 441
    18 Chuck Bortosz AMFU 435
    19 Rudolf van der Veen AMFU 283
    1 Nanda Schoeman CFFU 430
    2 Leigh Engelbrecht CFFU 424
    1 Bernard Badenhorst CMFU 550
    2 Carl Bothma CMFU 495
    1 Olivia Engelbrecht JFBU 276
    1 Quinn Reddig JFFR 372
    1 Skylah van der Veen JFFU 522
    2 Tameryn Shaw JFFU 497
    3 Lindie Schoeman JFFU 407
    1 Andrew van Eeden JMBU 508
    2 Mark van Eeden JMBU 472
    1 CF Brandt JMFR 444
    1 Dirk de Bod JMFU 530
    2 Bernard Mentz JMFU 529
    3 Willem Shaw JMFU 509
    4 Gideon Brink JMFU 503
    5 Kevn Page JMFU 466
    6 Zander Chamberlain JMFU 399
    1 Richard Monge VMBU 510
    2 Anton Zietsman VMBU 507
    3 Andre Bortosz VMBU 507
    4 Ronnie Human VMBU 502
    5 Gustav Wessels VMBU 417
    1 Stefan vd Linde VMFU 529
    2 DirK de Bod VMFU 509
    3 Sakkie van der Bank VMFU 464
    1 Rachel Elton YAFBU 427
    1 AJ Groenewald YAMFU 474

     

     

     
  • DE BOD CLAIMS BRONZE IN EUROPEAN YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIP

    Marathon, Greece, April 22, 2017

    DIRK DE BOD, compound cadet men clinched the bronze medal at the 1st leg of the European Youth Championships on Saturday morning.The 14 year old pupil from Windhoek Gimnasuim shot 1/8 eliminations against Sebastian Osnowski from Belgium on Thursday where Dirk managed to win against the first ceded Sebastian with 111 points against 105. He then had to shoot in the semifinals against 4th ceded Giovanni Abbati from Italy, that proved to be more of a challenge for our youngster and he lost with a riveting finale with a mere one point, which meant that Abatti went through to the gold medal match and De Bod had to shoot for either bronze of settle for 4th place.

    Saturday’s match against 10th ceded Kai Thomas-Prause from Great Britain proved an easy win for De bod as he sailed through the match and won comfortably with a 9 point margin!
    What a great first international competition for this youngster. We expect to see great things from him in the future!
    All and all it was a great learning experience for the whole team and we are sure that we are on the right path preparing your youngsters for more international events.
    The Namibian team is arriving Monday morning at 09:40 from Greece.

    Dirk Marathon Bronze

     

NASP

Our Development Program National Archery in the Schools Program (NASP) involves scholars from grade 4 - 12 in different regions in Namibia.

Read more ...

Target Results

Field Results

Latest competition results

Read more ...